Previous
Previous Product Image

Cats Pajamas’ Catmint – Nepeta

Next

Undaunted’ Muhly Grass – Muhlenbergia reverchonii

Next Product Image

High Frequency’ – Miscanthus sinensisy

Full Sun
This item cannot be purchased online but is available in our stores.

Description

Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis

Common Name: Japanese Silver Grass, Maiden Grass

Hardiness Zone: 5a – 9a

Hardiness Degree: -20?F (-28.9?C)

Blooming Season: Autumn

Plant Habit: Columnar

Characteristics: Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Winter Interest (regional), Colorful/Attractive Foliage, Low Maintenance, Frost Tolerant

Water: Light

Fertilize: None or when needed only

Spacing: 44 – 48″ (112 – 122cm)

Height: 80 – 86″ (203 – 218cm)

Width: 32 – 38″ (81 – 97cm)

Exposure: Sun

General Information: A tall, columnar Japanese Silver Grass with showy banded variegated foliage that is perfect for a showy location as an upright focal point. An impressive display of feather-like seed heads appears in the Fall for added interest.